Online Magazine Edited by The national union of filmmakers

Film Critics Association 2015 Award for Best Film Journalism



16 documentaries from 11 countries, in the final selection of Râșnov Histories and Film Festival


     Producers and directors from all over the world submitted their documentaries made after January 1, 2019, in the competition section of the Histories and Film Festival in Râșnov (August 21-30, 2020). The final selection includes 16 films from
11 countries that will compete for the Audience Award, the Professional Jury Award and for the High School Students Award.
     For the third year in a row, the president of the professional jury is the famous French filmmaker Pierre-Henri Deleau (actor, producer, festival programmer and
director) who will pe present in Râșnov. He will be joined by the film critic Irina Margareta Nistor and Șerban Georgescu (film director, producer and editor), who received two awards at the 2019 edition, for Jurnalul familiei -escu.
     The main theme of this year`s edition is War and Peace and the event is scheduled in two parts: the first one will take place from July 17 to 26 and the second one, from August 21 to 30. This year, 9 high school students from Timișoara, Brașov and Bucharest were selected to attend thematic workshops held by professionals from the film industry and other educational activities.
     The film from the final selection are:
     Acasă, My Home (Radu Ciorniciuc, Romania 2020)
     Colombia In My Arms (Jenni Kivistö, Jussi Rastas, Finland 2020)
     KIM IL SUNG's Children (Deog-Young Kim,  South Koreea 2019)
     Lady Time (Elina Talvensaar, Finland 2019)
     La mort en face, le pogrom de Iași (Nellu Cohn, William Karel, France 2019)
     Never Going Back (Janette A. López, Mexico 2019)
     Nostalgia Dictaturii (Marius Barna, Romania 2019)
     Pași pe graniță (Alecu Deleu, Republica Moldova 2019)
     Retour à Kigali, une histoire française (Jean-Christophe Klotz, France 2019)
     Sankara's Orphans (Géraldine Berger, France 2019)
     Serenade to the Wind (Sanela Bajric, France 2019)
     Servitude (Renato Barbieri, Brazil 2019)     
     Sleeping in Ruins (Horén Ghareeb, Hardi Qadir Ibrahim, Irak 2019)
     The Borovsk Effect (Julia Grebennikova, Polina Zavadskaya, Russia 2019)
     The Case of Johanna Langefeld (Wladek Jurkow, Gerburg Rohde-Dahl, Poland 2019)
     Vie et Destin du Livre Noir (Guillaume Ribot, France 2019)
Details: FFIR
(12.06.2020)

Tags: acasa my home film, festivalul de film si istorii rasnov 2020, irina margareta nistor, nostalgia dictaturii film, radu ciorniciuc, serban georgescu

Comments: