Online Magazine Edited by The national union of filmmakers

Film Critics Association 2015 Award for Best Film Journalism



“La Gomera”, “Heidi”, “Monster.”, “Parking” and “Touch Me Not” – Most Nominated Films at Gopo


     Marona`s Fantastic Tale / Călătoria fantastică a Maronei (directed by Anca Damian), The Whistlers / La Gomera (directed by Corneliu Porumboiu), Monsters. / Monștri. directed by  Marius Olteanu), Parking (directed by Tudor Giurgiu) and Touch Me Not (directed by Adina Pintilie) officially enter the race for the Gopo Trophy for the Best Feature Film. The winners will be announced during the Gopo Awards Gala, which will take place on March 24, 2020, at the I.L.Caragiale National Theatre din Bucharest.
     This year 22 Romanian feature films released in 2019 were taken into consideration by the jury for choosing the nominations to the 14th edition of the Gopo Awards Gala.
     The films that received the most nominations are: The Whistlers (13 nominations), Heidi (10 nominations), Monsters. (9 nominations), Touch Me Not (9 nominations), Parking (8 nominations) and Mo (6 nominations).
      Adina Pintilie (Touch Me Not), Anca Damian (Marona`s Fantastic Tale), Cătălin Mitulescu (Heidi), Corneliu Porumboiu (The Whistlers) and Marius Olteanu (Monsters.) compete for the Gopo Award for Best Directing.
     The actresses nominated for the Best Actress in a Leading Role are: Belén Cuesta (Parking), Catrinel Marlon (The Whistlers)Cătălina Mihai (Heidi), Dana Rogoz (Mo) and Judith State (Monsters.).
     Gheorghe Visu (Heidi), Iulian Postelnicu (Arrest), Mihai Smarandache (Parking), Radu Botar (Cardinalul) and Răzvan Vasilescu (Mo) are nominated for the Best Actor in a Leading Role Award.
     The five films nominated for the Best Documentary Award are: The Distance between me and Me / Distanța dintre mine și mine (directed by  Dana Bunescu and Mona Nicoară), Emigrant Blues: a Road Movie in 2 ½ Chapters / Emigrant Blues: un road movie în 2 ½ capitole (directed by Claudiu Mitcu and Mihai Mincan), Being Romanian: A Family Journal / Jurnalul familiei –escu (directed by Șerban Georgescu), The Man Who Would Be Free / Omul care a vrut să fie liber (directed by Mihai Mincan and George Chiper-Lillemark) and Timebox (directed by Nora Agapi).
   The film critics chose five European films that were distributed in the Romanian cinemas last year as nominations for the Best European Film: Dolor y gloria/ Durere și glorie (directed by Pedro Almodóvar), Leto/ O vară rock'n'roll (directed by Kirill Serebrennikov), Sunset/ Apusul  (directed by László Nemes)The Favourite/ Favorita (directed by Yorgos Lanthimos) and The House that Jack Built/ Casa pe care Jack a construit-o (directed by Lars von Trier).
     The nominations for the 2020 Gopo Awards  were decided by a pre-se;ection jury made by professionals of the film industry:  Bogdan Mustață (director), Cristina Ionescu (film editor), Cristina Hoffman (co-founder Aristoteles Workshop), Dan Chișu (director and producer), Diana Cavallioti (actress), George Dăscălescu (cinematographer), alongside the film critics and journalists Alin Ludu DumbravăAndra Petrescu, Cristi Luca, Flavia Dima and Manuela Cernat.
     After announcing the nominations, approximately 600 active professionals from all the fields of the Romanian film industry will be invited to vote for choosing the winners of the 2020 Gopo trophies, by means of a voting mechanism ensured by the prestigious PwC Romania audit and consultance company, with which the Gopo Awards organizers started a partnership in 2011.     
     The 2020 Gopo Awards Gala is organized by the Romanian Film Promotion Association together with the Film and Urban Culture Association, with the support of the Film National Centre, the Bucharest National Theatre and babel communications.
     Details: www.premiilegopo.ro
 
THE NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2020 GOPO AWARDS

 
BEST FEATURE FILM
  • Marona`s Fantastic Tale / Călătoria fantastică a Maronei | producer: Anca Damian | France, Romania, Belgium (Aparte Film)
  • The Whistlers / La Gomera | producers: Fran Borgia, Mihai Busuioc, Patricia Poienaru, Marcela Ursu | Romania, France, Germany, Sweden (42 Km Film)
  • Monsters / Monștri. | producers: Claudiu Mitcu, Robert Fița, Ion Ioachim Stroe | România (Parada Film)
  • Parking | producers / producers: Bogdan Crăciun, Tudor Giurgiu | România, Spania, Czech Republic (Libra Film Productions)
  • Touch Me Not | producers: Adina Pintilie, Bianca Oana | Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France (produced by: Manekino Film)
 
BEST DIRECTOR
  • Adina Pintilie for Touch Me Not
  • Anca Damian Marona`s Fantastic Tale
  • Cătălin Mitulescu for Heidi
  • Corneliu Porumboiu for The Whistlers
  • Marius Olteanu for Monsters.
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
  • Gheorghe Visu for Heidi
  • Iulian Postelnicu for Arrest.
  • Mihai Smarandache for Parking
  • Radu Botar for The Cardinal
  • Răzvan Vasilescu for Mo
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  • Belén Cuesta for Parking
  • Catrinel Marlon for The Whistlers
  • Cătălina Mihai for Heidi
  • Dana Rogoz for Mo
  • Judith State for Monsters.
 
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE  
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE     BEST SCREENPLAY
  • Andrei Cohn and Alexandru Negoescu for Arrest
  • Corneliu Porumboiu for The Whistlers
  • Liviu Săndulescu and Bogdan Toma for Cărturan
  • Marius Olteanu for Monsters.
  • Radu Dragomir for Mo
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  
BEST EDITING
  • Adina Pintile for Touch Me Not
  • Dana Bunescu for The Distance Between Me and Me
  • Ion Ioachim Stroe for Heidi
  • José M. G. Moyano and Manuel Terceño for Parking
  • Roxana Szel for The Whistlers
 BEST SOUND
  • Alexandru Dragomir for Heidi
  • Andre Rigaut, Sophie Chiabaut, Niklas Skarp and Christian Holm for  The Whistlers
  • Dominik Dolejsi, Marek Poledna, Bernhard Maisch and Veselin Zografov forTouch Me Not
  • Lukáš Moudrý and Diana Sagrista for Parking
  • Mihai Bogos and Marius Stănescu for Mo

  •  
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
  • Julio de la Rosa for Parking
  • Cornel Țăranu for The Cardinal
  • Cristian Lolea for Zavera
  • Ivo Paunov and Einstürzende Neubauten for Touch Me Not
  • Pablo Pico for Marona`s Fantastic Tale
BEST ART DIRECTION
  • Brecht Evens, Sarah Mazzetti and Gina Thorstensen for  Marona`s Fantastic Tale
  • Mihaela Poenaru for Heidi
  • Nora Dumitrescu and Laura Russu for Marie, Queen of Romania
  • Simona Pădurețu for  The Whistlers
  • Sonia Nolla for Parking
BEST COSTUMES
 
BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR
  • Alex Gherase, Milen Ivanov and Ioana Covali for Touch Me Not
  • Domnica Bodogan and Nastasia Mateiu for Marie, Queen of Romania
  • Ioana Nadoleanu and Dora Codiță for Heidi
  • Manuela Tudor, Bianca Marca and Tania Crăciun, Alexandru Sassu for Arrest
  • Marga Ștefan and Gabriela Crețan for The Whistlers
 
BEST FIRST FILM
  • Cărturan (directed by Liviu Săndulescu)
  • Mo (directed by Radu Dragomir)
  • Monștri. (directed by Marius Olteanu)
  • Timebox (directed by Nora Agapi)
  • Touch Me Not (directed by Adina Pintilie)

  •  
BEST DOCUMENTARY
  • The Distance Between Me and Me (directed by Dana Bunescu, Mona Nicoară, produced by: Hi Film Productions, producers: Ada Solomon, Mona Nicoară, Diana Paroiu, Alexandru Solomon) Romania
  • Emigrant Blues: a road movie in 2 ½ chapters (directed by Mihai Mincan and Claudiu Mitcu, produced by: deFilm, Wearebasca, producer: Radu Stancu) Romania
  • Being Romanian: A Family Journal (diected by Șerban Georgescu, produced by: Kolectiv Film, producători: Șerban Georgescu, Liviu Tofan) Romania
  • The Man Who Would Be free (directed by Mihai Mincan and George Chiper-Lillemark, producer:  Radu Stancu) Romania
  • Timebox (directed by Nora Agapi, producer: Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan, Manifest Film) Romania
 
BEST FICTION SHORT FILM  
BETS DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
  • He Loves My Eyes / El iubește ochii mei (directed by Enxhi Rista, producător: Viktoria Janssen, Lisa Wischer, Enxhi Rista) U.N.A.T.C. I.L.Caragiale, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Romania – Germany
  • Munca noastră cea de toate zilele (directed by Lucia Chicoș, producer: Viktoria Janssen) U.N.A.T.C. I.L.Caragiale, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF , Romania – Germany
  • Youth Trophy / Trofeul Tinereții (directed by Răzvan Oprescu, producer: Mădălina Butnariu) Romania
 
BEST NEWCOMER
  • Andrian Împărățel for directing the short film Procust`s Bed / Patul lui Procust
  • Cătălina Mihai for playing the part Heidi in Heidi
  • Lucia Chicoș for directing the short films Contraindicații and Munca noastră cea de toate zilele
  • Matei Monoranu for the short animated film Despre ce naiba să scriu
  • Ștefan Azaharioaie for the sound of the feature film Thou Shall not Kill / Să nu ucizi
BEST EUROPEAN FILM
  • Pain and Glory, directed by: Pedro Almodóvar | Spain (distributor: Independența Film)
  • Leto, directed by: Kirill Serebrennikov | Russia, France (distributor: Transilvania Film)
  • Sunset , directed by: László Nemes | Hungary, France (distributor: Voodoo Films)
  • The Favourite, directed by: Yorgos Lanthimos | Ireland, Great Britain, SUA (distributor: Odeon Cineplex)
  • The House that Jack Built, directed by: Lars von Trier | Denmark, France, Sweden, Germany, Belgium (distributor: Independența Film)
 
 
 
(17.02.2020)

Cuvinte cheie: cel mai bun documentar romanesc 2019, cel mai bun film romanesc 2019, cel mai bun regizor 2019, cel mai bun scurtmetraj 2019, premiile gopo 2020

Opinii: