The Festival is being organised by “I.L. Caragiale” National Theatre and Film University (UNATC) of Bucharest, by the Town Hall of Bucharest Municipality and the Cinemaiubit Foundation, with the support of the National Filmmaking Centre (CNC), of the Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN), and of the French Institute in Bucharest.
Several
workshops were held during the Festival, both at UNATC, and at
CINETic (UNATC's Research Centre): miniMIDPOINT – intensive screenwriting workshop delivered by Hungarian director and professor Csaba Bollok, Banana Animation Workshop – film and animation workshop delivered by professors Matei Branea, Mirela Vlad, Valeriu Căliman, special make-up effects – workshop delivered by Serbian professor Lidija Trisovic Milinkovic, Cine-Ritm – a collaboration between UNMB and UNATC, a programme during which the composition students and director students made up teams for creating original film music.
The Festival also held a special screening of the “Looking China” international student film programme.
Awards granted at the 20th Edition of CineMAiubit International Student Film Festival
Best Film
(granted by CNC)
Everything is Full of Her, directed by: Maria Tilli (CSC Italia)
Special Jury Prize
(granted by HBO and CNC)
The Ballad of Simon and Teresa, directed by: Martin Hnat (VSMU Slovakia)
“Cristian Nemescu” Directing Award
(granted by CNC)
The Sleeping Saint (CSC Italia), directed by: Laura Samani
Romanian Film Production Award
(granted by CNC and Strada Film)
Mihnea Aliciu for the production of the film
Omul din lună/The Man on the Moon (UNATC)
“Cătălin Cocriș” Screenplay Award
(granted by CNC)
The Elusive (IAD Belgium), screenplay: Ely Chevillot
UNATC Rector's Award
(granted by UNATC and Digital Cube)
Sebastian Condurache (UNATC) for the film
Field of Hope, produced within the programme “Looking China”
Romanian Filmmakers Union (UCIN)President Award
Ana-Maria Comănescu for the film
Pipa, sexul și omleta/Pipe, Sex and an Omelette (UNATC)
Special Mentions
(granted by Cinemaiubit Foundation)
The Match, directed by: Mihai Pîrcălabu (UNATC)
Bernard sau limitele construcției/Bernard or the Limits of Construction, directed by: Cristian Drăgan (UNATC)
Critics Award
(granted by the Romanian Filmmakers Union)
Mihnea Aliciu for the film
Omul din lună (UNATC)
Premiul de imagine “Cinelab” Cinematography Award for Romanian film
(granted by Cinelab, Kodak, RSC and CNC)
Zoran Simulov for the cinematography of the film
New Dakia (Reset) (UNATC)
Best Actress
(granted by BDR Associates and CNC)
Lula Bery, for the part in the film
The Elusive (IAD, Belgium)
Best Actor
(granted by BDR Associates and CNC)
Michal Wlodarczyk for the part in the film
Adaptation (Polish National Film School)
“Romanian Society of Cinematographers” Cinematography Award
Adaptation, imaginea Michal Dymek (Polish National Film School)
Editing Award
(granted by CNC)
When Demons Die editing by: Linda Bosch (Filmakademie Baden Wurttemberg)
“Andrei (Otto) Toncu” Soundtrack Award
(granted by CNC, MDV Audio Studio and Familia Elena and Horia Toncu)
Silente, soundtrack by: Eloy Rodriguez (ECAM Spain)
“Viorica Bucur” Film Critic Award
(granted by Make a Point Association)
Andra Petrescu (UNATC)
For sustained interest in a very important theme for Romanian cinema: research and recovery of Sahia Film archives.
“Paul Călinescu” Best Documentary Award
(granted by CNC)
Transit Zone, directed by: Frederik Subei (Edinburg College of Art and Screen Academy)
“Ion Bostan” Documentary Film Directing Award
(granted by CNC)
Emi Buchwald for the film
Education (Polish National Film School)
Special Mention for Documentary Film
(granted by CNC)
Bryan Ilie (UNATC) directed by: Sebastian Condurache
“Victor Iliu” Award
(granted by director Nicolae Cabel)
Flor de mil colores (Royal Academy of Fine Arts Ghent), directed by: Karen Vazquez
Animation Film Award
(granted by CNC)
Child (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg), directed by: Linus Stetter, Iring Freytag and Viktor Stickel
“Ion Truică” Award for Romanian Animation Film
(granted by CNC and MDV)
Autoportret/Self-Portrait (UNATC), directed by: Andrada Iacobeț
Experimental Film Award
(granted by CNC)
Something About the Silence (Kunsthochschule fur Medien, Koln), directed by: Patrick Buhr
“Nina Behar” Award
(granted by Vladimir Eli)
Flash directed by: Marius Georgescu (UBB Cluj)
Screenplay Contest Award
(granted by CNC)
Drama și bărbatul/Drama and Man, author: Ioana Sărăcilă (UNATC)
CineMAiubit 21 Poster Award
(granted by CNC)
Daniel Atudorei (UNATC)
Photography Award
(granted by CNC)
Dorel Gnatiuc