Online Magazine Edited by The national union of filmmakers

Film Critics Association 2015 Award for Best Film Journalism



Romanian Cinematheque Screenings Schedule (March 21 – March 31, 2017)


     From March 21 to March 31, 2017, the Romanian Cinematheque will be hosting the Aripi International Film Festival and Siniša Dragin’s documentary The Forest/ Pădurea is to open the festival.
     The audience will have the opportunity to watch several recently produced or co-produced Romanian films such as Portrete în pădure/ (directed by Dinu Tănase), Departe de tine/ Far from Here (Romania-USA, directed by James Pillion) or the classic children’s film Mama/ Rock’n Roll Wolf (directed by Elisabeta Bostan).

Eforie Cinematheque Screenings Schedule (March 21 – March 31, 2017)
 
Tuesday, March 21
Aripi International Film Festival (ticket price: 5 lei)
7:00 pm Opening film: PĂDUREA (Romania-Serbia, 2014, 73 minutes; documentary) – directed by: Siniša Dragin – with Romanian subtitles
 
Wednesday, March 22
Aripi International Film Festival (ticket price: 5 lei)
7:00 pm BUCĂTĂRIA AZERĂ – GUSTUL CARE STĂRUIE / AZERBAIJANI CUISINE: THE AFTERTASTE (Azerbaijan, 2015, 33 minutes; documentary) – directed by: Shamil Najafzada – original English version
8:00 pm CADOU PENTRU STALIN / PODAROK STALINU (Kazahstan, 2008, 97 minutes; drama) – directed by: Rustem Abdrashev – with Romanian subtitles
 
Thursday, March 23
Aripi International Film Festival, 1st edition (ticket price: 5 lei)
6:00 pm TOAMNA MAGICIANULUI / AUTUMN OF THE MAGICIAN (Armenia, 2009, 52 minutes; documentary) – directed by: Ruben and Vae Ghevorkian – with English subtitles
8:00 pm MASACRUL / MASAKRA (Belarus, 2010, 93 minutes; thriller based on old Belarusian folk tales and on the writings of Prosper Mérimée) – directed by: Andrei Kudinenko - with English subtitles
 
Friday, March 24
Aripi International Film Festival, 1st edition (ticket price: 5 lei)
4:00 pm MOSKVICI – DRAGOSTEA MEA / MOSKVICH, IM SER (Armenia, 2015, 87 minutes; drama) – directed by: Aram Şahbazian – with Romanian subtitles
6:00 pm KAZAHSTAN – ŢARA MĂREŢEI STEPE (Romania-Kazahstan, 2015, 59 minutes; documentary) – directed by: Dana Deac – original Romanian version
8:00 pm OFIŢERII / OFITSERY (URSS, 1971, 96 minutes.; drama, period film) – directed by: Vladimir Rogovoi – with Romanian subtitles
 
Saturday,  March 25
Aripi International Film Festival, 1st edition (ticket price: 5 lei)
12:00 noon POVESTEA MINORITĂŢILOR DIN ROMANIA / HISTORY OF MINORITIES OF ROMANIA – episode 2 (Romania, 2016, 48 minutes.; documentary) – directed by: Diana Deleanu – original Romanian version
1:00 pm FILIPOVENII ŞI CAZACII LUI NEKRASOV (Romania, 2015, 98 minutes;  documentary) – directed by: Ana Preda – original Romanian version
4:00 pm OASTEA LUI MÂN BALA / ZHAUZHÜREK MYNG BALA (Kazahstan, 2012, 133 minutes; drama) – directed by: Akan Sataiev – with Romanian subtitles
6:00 pm ŞAMBALA / FENUGREEK (Belarus, 2013, 30 minutes; documentary) – directed by: Galina Adamovici – With English subtitles; MARC CHAGALL. ÎNCEPUTUL / MARC CHAGALL.THE BEGINNING (Belarus, 2016, 13 minutes; animation, adaptation of the book “My Life” by Marc Chagall) – directed by: Elena Petkevici – with English subtitles
8:00 pm INTENŢIA / NIYYET (Azerbaijan, 2010, 85 minutes.; drama) – directed by: Samir Kerimoglu – with English subtitles
 
Sunday,  March 26
Aripi International Film Festival, 1st edition (ticket price: 5 lei)
12:00 noon Animation Programme (admission free of charge): CÂNTECUL LUI JAIRUK / PESNIA JAIRUKA (Belarus, 2014, 7 minutes.; animation) – directed by: Tatiana Kubliţkaia –with English subtitles; MITURI ŞI LEGENDE DIN BIELORUSIA – BARZA / LEGHENDI I SKAZANIA BELARUSI – AIST (Belarus, 2016, 13 minutes.; animation) – directed by: Vladimir Petkevici – with English subtitles
1:00 pm LECŢIA / DARS (Azerbaijan, 2015, 83 minutes; children’s film) – directed by: Cinghiz Hassanov – with English subtitles
4:00 pm MÂNA CU BRILIANTE / BRILLIANTOVAYA RUKA (URSS, 1968, 94 minutes.; comedy) – directed by: Leonid Gaidai – with Romanian subtitles
6:00 pm TANGOUL COPILĂRIEI NOASTRE / MER MANKUTYAN TANGON (Armenia, 1985, 87 minutes.; drama) – directed by: Albert Mkrtcian – with Romanian subtitles
8:00 pm Closing Gala: CUTREMURUL / ZEMLETRYASENIE (Russia-Armenia, 2016, 105 minutes; drama) – directed by: Sarik Andreasian – with Romanian subtitles
 
Tuesday, March 28
5:00 pm Premiere: PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
7:00 pm Masterpieces: A History of World Cinema (ticket price: 3 lei): O VIAŢĂ MINUNATĂ / IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (USA, 1947, 130 minutes; drama, family film, fantasy) – directed by: Frank Capra – with Romanian subtitles
 
Wednesday,  March 29
4:30 pm Request programme: IULIUS CEZAR / JULIUS CAESAR (USA, 1953, 120 minutes, 35mm; drama, period film, adaptation of William Shakespeare’s play) – directed by: Joseph L. Mankiewicz – with Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm Premiere: PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
Thursday,  March 30
5:00 pm Premiere: PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
7:00 pm Request programme: RÂUL ROŞU / RED RIVER (USA, 1948, 123 minutes, 35mm; western) – directed by: Howard Hawks, Arthur Rosson – with Romanian subtitles
 
Friday, March 31
5:00 pm Celebrating 130 years since the birth of Raoul Walsh (March 11): ROŞCOVANA / THE STRAWBERY BLONDE (SUA, 1941, 97 minutes, 35mm; comedy, romance, adaptation of a play by James Hagan) – directed by: Raoul Walsh – with Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
 
Note: „35mm” stands for films projected from film stock. The rest of the films are projected digitally (2D).
 


 
Union Cinematheque Schedule (March 21- March 31, 2017)

Tuesday, March 21
5:00 pm ÎN LUMINA LUNII / MOONLIGHT (SUA, 2016, 111 minutes; drama) – directed by: Barry Jenkins – with Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm EU, DANIEL BLAKE / I, DANIEL BLAKE (UK-France-Belgium, 2016, 100 minutes; drama) – directed by: Ken Loach – with Romanian subtitles
 
Wednesday, March 22
5:00 pm EU, DANIEL BLAKE / I, DANIEL BLAKE (UK-France-Belgium, 2016, 100 minutes; drama) – directed by: Ken Loach – with Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm ÎN LUMINA LUNII / MOONLIGHT (USA, 2016, 111 minutes; drama) – directed by: Barry Jenkins – with Romanian subtitles
 
Thursday, March 23
5:00 ÎN LUMINA LUNII / MOONLIGHT (USA, 2016, 111 minutes; drama) – directed by: Barry Jenkins – with Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm EU, DANIEL BLAKE / I, DANIEL BLAKE (UK-France-Belgium, 2016, 100 minutes; drama) – directed by: Ken Loach – with Romanian subtitles
 
Friday, March 24
5:00 pm Premiere: FATA NECUNOSCUTĂ / LA FILLE INCONNUE (Belgium-France, 2016, 113 minutes.; drama, thriller) – directed by: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne – with Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm Premiere Gala (filmmakers in person): PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase

Saturday, March 25
11:30 am Mini-cinema (children/teenage films; ticket price: 5 lei): MAMA (Romania-URSS-France, 1977, 84 minutes; musical extravaganza, adaptation of the fairy tale „Capra cu trei iezi” by Ion Creangă) – directed by: Elisabeta Bostan
1:00 pm ÎN LUMINA LUNII / MOONLIGHT (USA, 2016, 111 minutes; drama) – directed by: Barry Jenkins – with Romanian subtitles
3:00 pm EU, DANIEL BLAKE / I, DANIEL BLAKE (UK-France-Belgium, 2016, 100 minutes; drama) – directed by: Ken Loach – With Romanian subtitles
5:00 pm Premiere: PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
7:00 pm Premiere: FATA NECUNOSCUTĂ / LA FILLE INCONNUE (Belgium-France, 2016, 113 minutes; drama, thriller) – directed by: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne – with Romanian subtitles
 
Sunday, March 26
11:30 am Mini-cinema (children/teenage films; ticket price: 5 lei): MAMA (Romania-URSS-France, 1977, 84 minutes; musical extravaganza, adaptation of the fairy tale „Capra cu trei iezi” by Ion Creangă) – directed by: Elisabeta Bostan
1:00 pm EU, DANIEL BLAKE / I, DANIEL BLAKE (UK-France-Belgium, 2016, 100 minutes; drama) – directed by: Ken Loach – With Romanian subtitles
3:00 pm  ÎN LUMINA LUNII / MOONLIGHT (SUA, 2016, 111 minutes.; drama) – directed by: Barry Jenkins – with Romanian subtitles
5:00 pm Premiere: PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
7:00 pm Premiere: FATA NECUNOSCUTĂ / LA FILLE INCONNUE (Belgium-France, 2016, 113 minutes; drama, thriller) – directed by: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne – with Romanian subtitles
 
Tuesday, March 28
5:00 pm Premiere: FATA NECUNOSCUTĂ / LA FILLE INCONNUE (Belgia-Franţa, 2016, 113 minutes; drama, thriller) – directed by: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne – with Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm Premiere: PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
 
Wednesday, March 29
5:00 pm Premiere: PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
7:00 pm Premiere: FATA NECUNOSCUTĂ / LA FILLE INCONNUE (Belgia-Franţa, 2016, 113 minutes; drama, thriller) – directed by: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne – with Romanian subtitles
 
Thursday, March 30
5:00 pm Premiere: FATA NECUNOSCUTĂ / LA FILLE INCONNUE (Belgia-Franţa, 2016, 113 minutes; drama, thriller) – directed by: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne – with Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm Premiere: PORTRETE ÎN PĂDURE / PORTRAITS IN THE FOREST (Romania, 2017, 90 minutes; drama, adaptation of the novel „Duminica mironosiţelor” by Dana Dimitriu) – directed by: Dinu Tănase
Friday, March 31
5:00 pm Premiere: DEPARTE DE TINE / FAR FROM HERE (Romania-USA, 2017, 90 minutes; drama) – directed by: James Pillion – With Romanian subtitles
7:00 pm Premiere: (M)UCENICUL / (M)UCHENIK (Russia, 2016, 118 minutes; drama) – directed by: Kirill Serebrennikov – with Romanian subtitles
 
Note: All the films are projected digitally (2D).

Comments: